SUSAN RICHARD NELSON, District Judge.
[…] Bank, 92 F.3d at 747. A party opposing a properly supported motion for summary judgment may not rest on mere allegations or denials, but must set forth specific facts in the record showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).
The tip-sharing provision of the MFLSA, Minn.Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3, in effect from August 1, 2009 to July 31, 2011, provided:
Minn.Stat. 177.24, subd. 3 (2009) (emphasis
The revised statute, in effect from August 1, 2011 to the present, provides:
Minn.Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3 (2011) (emphasis added). Both the earlier version and current version of the tip-sharing statute prohibit employers from requiring "an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees." Cf. Minn.Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3 (2009) and Minn.Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3 (2011).
An employee may bring a private action for violations of provisions of the MFLSA, including the tip-sharing statute. Minn. Stat. § 177.27, subd. 8 (2009).